PROPOSED AMENDMENT 20-CA-4

Printable Version

A proposed change to the Department Bylaws, Article VIII, Section 2. now reads:

Expenses – No Department officer or member of any committee shall be paid or reimbursed from the funds of the Department for any travel or other expense incurred upon Department business, unless a travel order or other suitable order, duly Called by the Department Commander or Duly signed by the Department Adjutant, shall accompany the order for payment thereof.

To be Amended by:

Changing verbiage: ”travel order” changed to “expense voucher” and “suitable order” changed to “suitable authorization”

So that when amended, Article VIII, Section 2, shall read:

Expenses – No Department officer or member of any committee shall be paid or reimbursed from the funds of the Department for any travel or other expense incurred upon Department business, unless an expense voucher or other suitable permission, duly Called by the Department Commander or Duly signed by the Department Adjutant, shall accompany the order for payment thereof.

I accept that my given data and my IP address is sent to a server in the USA only for the purpose of spam prevention through the Akismet program.More information on Akismet and GDPR.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *