Friday Schedule

  • 8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration and Credentials Waters Edge Area
    8:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Official Department Headquarters Office Legion Arcade

    CONVENTION COMMITTEE MEETINGS
    8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
  • Finance — Grand Island I
  • Post Development — Dream Makers Theater
  • VE & E — Bingo Hall
  • Reconnect — Grand Island II
    9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
  • Americanism — Grand Island I
  • Membership — Dream Makers Theater
  • VAVS/VHVS — Bingo Hall
  • Credentials — Grand Island II
    10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Legislative — Grand Island I
  • National Security & Foreign Relations — Dream Makers Theater
  • VA&R — Bingo Hall
  • Rules — Grand Island II
    11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m
  • Children & Youth — Dream Makers Theater
  • Media & Communications — Grand Island I
  • Constitution and By-Laws — Grand Island II
    10:00 a.m. SAL BUDGET COMMITTEE — Upper Tahquamenon
    2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. DISTRICT CAUCUSES
    1st District Sky Box
    2nd District Woodlands
    3rd District Dream Makers Theater
    4th District Mackinac Island
    5th District Grand Island II
    6th District Dream Makers Theater
    7th District Upper Tahquamenon
    8th District Bingo Hall
    9th District Dream Makers Theater
    10th District Dream Makers Theater
    11th District Maple Island
    12th District Drummond Island
    16th District Grand Island I
    18th District Bingo Hall
    19th District Neebish Island
    3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. ZONE CAUCUSES
    1st Zone Grand Island II
    2nd Zone Bingo Hall
    3rd Zone Dream Makers Theater
    4th Zone Upper Tahquamenon
    5th Zone Grand Island I
    5:00 p.m. OFFICIAL OPENING – JOINT CONVENTION SESSION — Dream Makers Theater
    Advancement of Department Colors
    Department Commander – Barry Wood
    Ray Carlson, Convention Chairman
    Convention Credentials Committee Report
    Convention Rules Committee Report
    Greetings, Don Gerrie, Mayor of Sault Ste. Marie
    Greetings, Aaron Payment, Chairman – Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians
    Approval of Department Officers’ Reports, as printed in the Michigan Legionnaire
    Approval of 2021-2022 SAL Officers
    Presentation of Good Guy Award
    CONVENTION SESSION ADJOURNS UNTIL 9:00 AM SATURDAY, JULY 10, 2021
    6:30 p.m. PAST COMMANDERS & WIVES/GOOD GUY DINNER — Woodlands
    7:00 p.m. Joint Memorial Service Rehearsal — Dream Makers Theater
    (District Commanders/Zone Commanders)
    7:00 p.m. Wilwin Lodge Board Meeting — Grand Island I