Department District Commanders

2019-2020 District Commanders are the first line in a Post’s chain of command

Use the contact form below to reach your district commander

Michigan District Map

From the Department Constitution- Bylaws

Section 2. District Associations
a. For the purpose of administration, the Posts of the Department shall be grouped as they currently exist, and are hereinafter referred to as “Districts”. No Post shall transfer from one District to another except with the consent of the Department Executive Committee, on
application made by the Post and with the consent of both Districts involved. (Amended June 30, 2012)

1st District (now combined with 17th Dist. – Jeff Haeseker
Posts in the county of Wayne and cities of Detroit, Grosse Pointe, and Hamtramck
2nd District – Terry BeckPosts in Jackson, Lenawee, Monroe, and Washtenaw County
3rd District – Duane MillerPosts in Branch, Calhoun, Eaton, Hillsdale, Kalamazoo County
  4th District – Charles Alexander
 

Posts in Allegan, Barry, Berrien, Cass, St. Joseph, and Van Buren County

  5th District – Dan Cooper
 

Posts in Kent and Ottawa County

6th District – Chris Vervaet 

Posts in Genesee, Ingham, and Livingston County

  7th District – Timothy Shosey
 

Posts in Huron, Lapeer, Macomb, Sanilac, and St. Clair County

  8th District– Art Diffin
 

Posts in Clinton, Gratiot, Ionia, Montcalm, Saginaw, and Shiawassee County

  9th District – Josh Jones
 

Posts in Benzie, Grand Traverse, Lake, Leelanau, Manistee, Mason, Muskegon, Newaygo, Oceana, and Wexford County

  10th District – Joe Duby
 

Posts in Alcona, Arenac, Bay, Clare, Crawford, Gladwin, Iosco, Isabella, Mecosta, Midland, Ogemaw, Oscola, Oscoda,  and Roscommon County

  11th District – Martin Matchinski
 

Posts in Alger, Chippewa, Delta, Luce, Mackinac, Menominee, and Schoolcraft County

12th District – Wendy Retzloff 

Posts in Baraga, Dickinson, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Marquette, and Ononagon County

  16th District – Ed Gorecki
 

Covers the following Posts in Wayne County – 67, 75, 173, 200, 217, 231, 232, 251, 285, 319, 337, 364, 389, 409, 426, 447, 472, 478

18th District – Mike Fitzgerald 

Posts in Oakland County

  19th District – Charles Boman
 

Posts in Alpena, Antrim, Charlevoix, Cheboygan, Emmett, Kalkaska, Mt. Morency, Otsega, and Presque Isle County